Gourmet
Elevate Your Culinary Creations
Vanilla Fair’s Gourmet Collection is crafted for culinary enthusiasts and gourmands. Our selection features premium Black Vanilla and specialty products prepared with precision and care. We guarantee the finest quality to enrich your gourmet ventures.
We offer luxurious Black Vanilla and related products to distributors. Customizable packaging solutions ensure a personalized experience tailored to your needs.
Gourmet at a glance
Gourmet from Vanilla Fair: Pods, Powders, Vanilla Caviar, Vanilla Paste, Vanilla Pearls and Extracts, Madagascar vanilla cured at our Maroantsetra production sites. Supply is on quotation, from 50 kg per order, with specification sheets and samples on request. We export worldwide; our main markets are France, Germany, the United States, Canada, Japan, South Korea and the United Arab Emirates.
Estimate the quantity for your recipe or production with the formulation simulator; grades, curing and extraction terms are explained in the vanilla lexicon.
Our products
Discover the exquisite range of vanilla products we offer
Indulge in the richness of our meticulously crafted Gourmet Collection. Experience the finest quality vanilla designed to inspire your culinary masterpieces.
3 grades
- Bourbon Gourmet
- TK Black
- Pompona

Gourmet
2 grades
- Premium Powder
- Signature Powder

Gourmet

Gourmet
- Format
- 100 g – 5 kg

Gourmet
- Size
- 100 g – 1 kg

Gourmet
- Format
- 100 · 200 · 400 g/L

Gourmet
Gourmet grades
Grades & specifications
Typical values from our product sheets. Final specifications are confirmed with each quote.
Bourbon Gourmet
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.6%
- Moisture
- 32–35%
- Size / format
- 14–16 cm · 17 cm +
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
TK Black
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.3%
- Moisture
- 28–31%
- Size / format
- 14–16 cm · 17 cm +
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Pompona
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.2%
- Moisture
- 32–36%
- Size / format
- 18–26 cm
- Available as
- Not specified
Premium Powder
Gourmet · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.8–2.6%
- Moisture
- < 10%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Signature Powder
Gourmet · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.8–2.2%
- Moisture
- < 10%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Caviar
Gourmet · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- Seeds
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Paste
Gourmet · Paste
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 g – 5 kg
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Pearls
Gourmet · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 g – 1 kg
- Available as
- Not specified
Extracts
Gourmet · Industrial · Extracts & oleoresin
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 · 200 · 400 g/L
- Available as
- Not specified
Red Europe
Industrial · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.2–2%
- Moisture
- 20–25%
- Size / format
- 12–20 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Red US
Industrial · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.4–2%
- Moisture
- 16–20%
- Size / format
- 12–20 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
QCP · Quick Curing Preparation
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- 2–2.5%
- Moisture
- 35–41%
- Size / format
- 2 cm pieces
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Loose Beans
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- ≤ 1.5%
- Moisture
- 15–20%
- Size / format
- 8–14 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Cuts
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- ≤ 1%
- Moisture
- 15–20%
- Size / format
- 8–12 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Natural Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.5–1.8%
- Moisture
- 8–10%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Spent Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- < 9%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Dresh Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- < 8%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Seeds
Industrial · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- 5%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Spent Seeds
Industrial · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- 5%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Oleoresin
Industrial · Extracts & oleoresin
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 20x · 30x · 40x
- Available as
- Not specified
No grade matches these filters.
Need a specification that is not listed?
Tell us your target vanillin, moisture, size and certification.
Estimate your vanilla needs
Pick your application and batch size: the simulator gives the dose and your yearly volume, ready to send with your quote request.
Indicative range, confirmed by our QC with your quote.
Your estimate
- Per year
- 99.3 kgEstimate
- Per batch
- 477 g
- Per month
- 8.27 kg
- Pods per year
- ≈ 24,80019,900 to 33,100
Dose 10.5 g/L 1.05 % w/v Sourced
- Note Doses are per litre of mix before freezing. At 100 % overrun, 1 L of mix gives about 2 L of ice cream. Mix density ≈ 1.1 kg/L. (Overrun Calculations, Ice Cream Technology e-Book)
- Note Pod count is an estimate from average pod weights. We sell by weight. (Quel est le poids d'une gousse de vanille ? • Norohy, Combien de gousses dans un kilo de vanille et quel rendement, FAQ, Vanilla Products USA)
How it is calculated
Each line shows its formula with your numbers, its status and its source ids (listed under "How we calculate").
- Batch in L45.45 L
50 kg ÷ 1.1 kg/L - Dose (Standard)10.5 g/L (1.05 % w/v)
Dosage table (basis below) - Published range3.3 to 17.6 g/L
Light to Intense - Per batch477 g
10.5 g/L × 45.45 L - Per week1.91 kg
477 g × 4 - Per year99.3 kg
1.91 kg × 52 - Per month8.27 kg
99.3 kg ÷ 12 - Pods per year≈ 24,800 (19,900 to 33,100)
99.3 kg ÷ 4 g per pod (pods of 3 to 5 g) - Vanilla paste (paste ratio)165 kg per year
99.3 kg ÷ 0.6 - Vanilla powder (ground whole pods) · Natural Powder (dry matter)72.5 kg per year
99.3 kg × (1 − 0.335) ÷ (1 − 0.09) - TK Black instead (vanillin basis)107 kg per year
99.3 kg × 2.1 ÷ 1.95 - Pompona instead (vanillin basis)110 kg per year
99.3 kg × 2.1 ÷ 1.9
Worked example
Ice cream & frozen desserts, Gourmet whole pods (Bourbon Gourmet). Intensity: Standard. Batches of 50 kg, 4 batches per week.
- Note Doses are per litre of mix before freezing. At 100 % overrun, 1 L of mix gives about 2 L of ice cream. Mix density ≈ 1.1 kg/L.
- Note Pod count is an estimate from average pod weights. We sell by weight.
The interactive simulator needs JavaScript. Send us your application, batch size and frequency: our QC team runs the calculation with you.
For ARTISAN
Vanilla Fair is delighted to offer our esteemed Gourmet Collection, meticulously crafted for culinary enthusiasts and gourmands. This exclusive selection showcases our premium Black Vanilla and a variety of specialty products, each prepared with precision and care.
Our commitment to excellence ensures that every product we offer is of the finest quality, destined to enrich and inspire your gourmet culinary ventures.
For DISTRIBUTORS
Vanilla Fair is excited to present our premier Gourmet Collection, a handpicked selection of luxurious Black Vanilla and related products, especially for culinary enthusiasts and epicureans.
Each product is crafted with meticulous care, ensuring a level of quality that will truly honor and enhance your culinary creations and achievements.















