Products
Experience the Finest in Vanilla Quality
Vanilla Fair provides a carefully curated range of gourmet and industrial vanilla products sourced from the finest growers. Enhance your culinary creations and production efforts with our high-quality vanilla solutions.
What does Vanilla Fair supply?
Vanilla Fair is a Madagascar vanilla producer and B2B supplier founded in 2016, with production sites in Maroantsetra, Madagascar, and its head office in Cesson-Sévigné, near Rennes, France. The catalogue has two ranges: Gourmet (pods, powders, caviar, paste, pearls, extracts) for chefs and food brands, and Industrial (pods, cuts, QCP, powders, seeds, oleoresin, spent vanilla) for extraction and food manufacturing.
Supply is on quotation, from 50 kg per order, with specification sheets and samples on request. We export worldwide; our main markets are France, Germany, the United States, Canada, Japan, South Korea and the United Arab Emirates. To size a need, use the formulation simulator.
Industry
Find the right grade
Grades & specifications
Typical values from our product sheets. Final specifications are confirmed with each quote.
Bourbon Gourmet
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.6%
- Moisture
- 32–35%
- Size / format
- 14–16 cm · 17 cm +
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
TK Black
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.3%
- Moisture
- 28–31%
- Size / format
- 14–16 cm · 17 cm +
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Pompona
Gourmet · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.6–2.2%
- Moisture
- 32–36%
- Size / format
- 18–26 cm
- Available as
- Not specified
Premium Powder
Gourmet · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.8–2.6%
- Moisture
- < 10%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Signature Powder
Gourmet · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.8–2.2%
- Moisture
- < 10%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Caviar
Gourmet · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- Seeds
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Paste
Gourmet · Paste
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 g – 5 kg
- Available as
- Not specified
Vanilla Pearls
Gourmet · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 g – 1 kg
- Available as
- Not specified
Extracts
Gourmet · Industrial · Extracts & oleoresin
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 100 · 200 · 400 g/L
- Available as
- Not specified
Red Europe
Industrial · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.2–2%
- Moisture
- 20–25%
- Size / format
- 12–20 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Red US
Industrial · Whole pods
- Vanillin
- 1.4–2%
- Moisture
- 16–20%
- Size / format
- 12–20 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
QCP · Quick Curing Preparation
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- 2–2.5%
- Moisture
- 35–41%
- Size / format
- 2 cm pieces
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Loose Beans
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- ≤ 1.5%
- Moisture
- 15–20%
- Size / format
- 8–14 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Cuts
Industrial · Cuts & pieces
- Vanillin
- ≤ 1%
- Moisture
- 15–20%
- Size / format
- 8–12 cm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Natural Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- 1.5–1.8%
- Moisture
- 8–10%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- OrganicFair trade
Spent Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- < 9%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Dresh Powder
Industrial · Powders
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- < 8%
- Size / format
- 600 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Seeds
Industrial · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- 5%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Spent Seeds
Industrial · Seeds & pearls
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- 5%
- Size / format
- 300 µm
- Available as
- Not specified
Oleoresin
Industrial · Extracts & oleoresin
- Vanillin
- Not specified
- Moisture
- Not specified
- Size / format
- 20x · 30x · 40x
- Available as
- Not specified
No grade matches these filters.
Need a specification that is not listed?
Tell us your target vanillin, moisture, size and certification. Industrial grades are prepared to your requirements.
Estimate your vanilla needs
Pick your application and batch size: the simulator gives the dose and your yearly volume, ready to send with your quote request.
Indicative range, confirmed by our QC with your quote.
Your estimate
- Per year
- 99.3 kgEstimate
- Per batch
- 477 g
- Per month
- 8.27 kg
- Pods per year
- ≈ 24,80019,900 to 33,100
Dose 10.5 g/L 1.05 % w/v Sourced
- Note Doses are per litre of mix before freezing. At 100 % overrun, 1 L of mix gives about 2 L of ice cream. Mix density ≈ 1.1 kg/L. (Overrun Calculations, Ice Cream Technology e-Book)
- Note Pod count is an estimate from average pod weights. We sell by weight. (Quel est le poids d'une gousse de vanille ? • Norohy, Combien de gousses dans un kilo de vanille et quel rendement, FAQ, Vanilla Products USA)
How it is calculated
Each line shows its formula with your numbers, its status and its source ids (listed under "How we calculate").
- Batch in L45.45 L
50 kg ÷ 1.1 kg/L - Dose (Standard)10.5 g/L (1.05 % w/v)
Dosage table (basis below) - Published range3.3 to 17.6 g/L
Light to Intense - Per batch477 g
10.5 g/L × 45.45 L - Per week1.91 kg
477 g × 4 - Per year99.3 kg
1.91 kg × 52 - Per month8.27 kg
99.3 kg ÷ 12 - Pods per year≈ 24,800 (19,900 to 33,100)
99.3 kg ÷ 4 g per pod (pods of 3 to 5 g) - Vanilla paste (paste ratio)165 kg per year
99.3 kg ÷ 0.6 - Vanilla powder (ground whole pods) · Natural Powder (dry matter)72.5 kg per year
99.3 kg × (1 − 0.335) ÷ (1 − 0.09) - TK Black instead (vanillin basis)107 kg per year
99.3 kg × 2.1 ÷ 1.95 - Pompona instead (vanillin basis)110 kg per year
99.3 kg × 2.1 ÷ 1.9
Worked example
Ice cream & frozen desserts, Gourmet whole pods (Bourbon Gourmet). Intensity: Standard. Batches of 50 kg, 4 batches per week.
- Note Doses are per litre of mix before freezing. At 100 % overrun, 1 L of mix gives about 2 L of ice cream. Mix density ≈ 1.1 kg/L.
- Note Pod count is an estimate from average pod weights. We sell by weight.
The interactive simulator needs JavaScript. Send us your application, batch size and frequency: our QC team runs the calculation with you.

Extracts and oleoresin
Two liquid forms of Bourbon Madagascar vanilla: an extract on a sugar base for bakery, ice cream, dairy and beverages, and a dark, viscous, oil-soluble oleoresin for industrial flavourings, fragrances and cosmetics.
OEM Retail
At Vanilla Fair, we understand the importance of packaging in protecting, preserving, and presenting your products. That’s why we’re proud to offer a wide range of top-quality OEM packaging solutions designed to meet the unique needs of your business.



Before you ask
Our team answers technical, regulatory and logistics questions.
Frequently asked questions
The minimum order is 50 kg for every grade. Gourmet formats such as paste and pearls come in jars from 100 g or in custom bulk packaging, combined within that 50 kg order.
Red Europe and Red US pods, loose beans, cuts and QCP are prepared for extraction and infusion. QCP (Quick Curing Preparation) reaches a vanillin rate of 2 to 2.5%, about 25% more than a regular preparation.
Beans are wrapped in waxed paper and packed in 15 to 25 kg boxes sealed by a customs officer. The carrier collects them at our centre for air or sea freight.
Yes. We offer custom packaging for distributors and retail brands. Tell us about your formats and volumes in your request.


















